index

 

 

 

 


The Saskatoon Specifier April
 Issue

Specifier
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Previous Issues

October 2014
November 2014
February 2015
March 2015
April 2015
September 2015
October 2015
November 2015
January 2016
February 2016
March 2016

Upcoming Events

April 28

 Lunch Meeting

 

 

 

Winnipeg Conference Awards

 Longevity Awards

CSC Saskatoon would like to recognize the following local members who received longevity awards in 2015.  Congratulations!! and thanks for your continued participation and support in CSC.

35 years - Ben Robb

25 years - Kelly Boldt

20 years - James Waldbillig and Blair McDougall

Chapter Award of Merit

Chapter Awards of Merit are given to those who have helped advance the association at the local level.  This year's recipient from the Saskatoon chapter was Bill Preston.  Bill  has been a member of Construction Specifications Canada and active in the Saskatoon Chapter since 1990.  He has been an executive member of the Saskatoon Chapter since 1999.  His contribution has been to our newsletter as well as toward our education programs.

Bill received his B.A. (Economics) in 1963 and his LL.B. in 1965 from the University of Saskatchewan.  He also attended an LL.M. program (advocacy) at Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, in 1970-71.  He has taught Law as a lecturer both for the College of Business Administration, University of Regina, and the College of Law, University of Saskatchewan.

In addition to his contribution to our Saskatoon Chapter, Bill has also been involved in the following community activities:  Former President, Optimist Club of Saskatoon, Former Secretary, Saskatoon Medical-Legal Society, Former Chairman, "Just-Say-No", Fundraiser, St. Paul's Hospital Foundation, Former National Director, Juvenile Diabetes Association, Former Director, Kidney Foundation of Canada, Saskatchewan Branch, Member, Saskatoon Club, President, Western Canada Championship Association, Former Chairman, Transplant Games Association, Councillor, R.M. of Corman Park.

2015-2016 Executive Commitee

Chapter Director
Brent Fraser, RSW

Chapter Chair
Brennen Mills

Chapter Vice-Chair
Amber Moar

Education Officer
Jenny Dergousoff

Specifications Officer
Brent Fraser, RSW

Architectural Officer
Vacant

Engineering Officer
Trevor Knoll

Facility Manager Officer
Daryl Cherry

Interiors Officer
Carolyn Saganaski

General Contractor Officer
Brennen Mills

Trade Contractor Officer
Bob Spenst, CTR,CCCA

Legal Officer
Misty Alexandre

Secretary/Treasurer
Kelly Boldt

Programming Officer
Amber Moar

Membership Officer
Garry Booth

Newsletter Editor
Brad Smith

Member at Large
Rick Kalenchuk, CCCA